FRONTIER LEAGUE & MARMONTE LEAGUE AWARDS
YEAR WARRIOR POSITION LEAGUE TEAM
1978 Todd Anderson Linebacker 1st Team
Frontier League Dave Cessna Guard 1st Team
John Fasano Halfback 1st Team
Nick Kormanik Defensive Lineman 1st Team
Gregg LaCagnina Safety 1st Team
Don Reynolds Quarterback 1st Team
1979 John Fasano Halfback MVP
Frontier League Dave Cessna Guard 1st Team
Nick Kormanik Defensive Lineman 1st Team
Steve Smith Tackle 1st Team
Carl Stack Defensive Lineman 1st Team
Bill Turner Fullback 1st Team
Bill Turner Punter 1st Team
Rusty Weber Linebacker 1st Team
Jon Colon Center 2nd Team
Doug Edwards Linebacker 2nd Team
John Fasano Safety 2nd Team
Carl Stack Tight End 2nd Team
1980 Bill Turner Fullback OMVP
Marmonte League Nick Kormanik Defensive Lineman 1st Team
Clancy McCrillas Linebacker 1st Team
Tony Ponticelli Linebacker 1st Team
Bart Taylor Offensive Line 1st Team
Glenn Wellman Running Back 1st Team
Dudley Champion Quarterback 2nd Team
Phil Rubish Offensive Line 2nd Team
Carl Stack Defensive Line 2nd Team
1981 Craig Slavin Linebacker 1st Team
Marmonte League Jeff Krabiel Tight End 1st Team
Glenn Wellman Halfback 1st Team
Dave Baillie Defensive Lineman 2nd Team
Bill Fiander Linebacker 2nd Team
Pete Lynch Guard 2nd Team
1982 Jamin McNeil Halfback OMVP
Marmonte League Craig Slavin Linebacker DMVP
Steve Chopp Quarterback 1st Team
Cris Tupen Guard 1st Team
Bill Fiander Linebacker 1st Team
David Baillie Defensive Lineman 1st Team
Dan Sifferman Cornerback 2nd Team
John Weisman Defensive Lineman 2nd Team
Joe Iverson Fullback 2nd Team
Steve Bagley Tight End 2nd Team
Dean Merkle Center 2nd Team
1983 Jim Grandpre Cornerback 1st Team
Marmonte League Erik Peterson Defensive Lineman 1st Team
Craig Campbell Linebacker 2nd Team
Phil Lang Tackle 2nd Team
1984 Craig Weisman Tackle 1st Team
Marmonte League Mike Fredericks Defensive Lineman 1st Team
Scott Ford Center 2nd Team
Paul Taylor Guard 2nd Team
1985 Gary Wellman Halfback OMVP
Marmonte League Bill Fisher Safety 1st Team
Scott Ford Center 1st Team
Brad Gossen Quarterback 1st Team
Steve Sidler Fullback 1st Team
John Maio Linebacker 2nd Team
1986 Chris Mann Split End 1st Team
Marmonte League Garret Messner Kicker 1st Team
Vic Topper Cornerback 1st Team
Dave Brown Linebacker 2nd Team
Paul Giberson Center 2nd Team
Bob Grandpre Defensive Lineman 2nd Team
Chris Lemieux Quarterback 2nd Team
1987 Bob Grandpre Quarterback 1st Team
Marmonte League Garret Messner Tight End 1st Team
Chris Millan Linebacker 1st Team
Noel Bakers Fullback 2nd Team
Rick Choate Defensive Lineman 2nd Team
1988 Keith Burke Halfback 1st Team
Marmonte League Allen Waldrop Linebacker 1st Team
Matt Wolcott Wide Receiver 1st Team
Mike Monroe Defensive Line 2nd Team
Todd Preston Quarterback 2nd Team
1989 Todd Preston Quarterback OMVP
Marmonte League Luke Crawford Utility Player 1st Team
Seamus Gibbons Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Dave Monheim Tight End 2nd Team
Matt Heckmann Offensive Line 2nd Team
Sean Howard Defensive Back 2nd Team
Keith Hess Linebacker 2nd Team
1990 Todd Preston Quarterback MVP
Marmonte League Matt Volk Offensive Line 1st Team
Dave Monheim Tight End 1st Team
Seamus Gibbons Wide Receiver 1st Team
Reuben Allen Running Back 1st Team
Erik Holcomb Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Joe Maashoff Defensive Back 2nd Team
Vince Bruno Linebacker 2nd Team
1991 Erik Holcomb Wide Receiver 1st Team
Marmonte League Tim Kirksey Utility Player 1st Team
Tim Wooton Punter 1st Team
Vince Bruno Linebacker 1st Team
Rob Kaller Offensive Line 2nd Team
Robert Thompson Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Binh Hoang Defensive Back 2nd Team
Jim Moffat Defensive Line 2nd Team
1992 Robbie Kaller Offensive Line 1st Team
Marmonte League Steve Sanchez Offensive Line 2nd Team
Dan Thompson Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Billy Miller Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Colby Brannan Utility 2nd Team
Brandon Zimmerman Defensive Back 2nd Team
Andrew Crisp Linebacker 2nd Team
Jeremy Bunn Defensive Line 2nd Team
Matt McGinnis Kick Returner 2nd Team
1993 Billy Miller Wide Receiver OMVP
Marmonte League Mike Hays Offensive Line 1st Team
Mike Leibin Wide Receiver 1st Team
Trevor Gillespie Tight End 1st Team
Kevin Crook Quarterback 1st Team
Scott Morris Kicker 1st Team
John Minitello Defensive Line 1st Team
Mike Tetzlaff Defensive End 1st Team
Mike Talbot Linebacker 1st Team
Jason LaBarthe Offensive Line 2nd Team
Craig Walendy Running Back 2nd Team
Jeremy Bunn Defensive End 2nd Team
Brandon Zimmerman Defensive Back 2nd Team
1994 Billy Miller Wide Receiver OMVP
Marmonte League Eric Guenther Linebacker Co-MVP
Craig Walendy Fullback OMVP
Starr Skinner Offensive Line 1st Team
Ben Cittadino Offensive Line 1st Team
Mike Leibin Wide Receiver 1st Team
Scott Spruill Quarterback 1st Team
Jamal Harris Running Back 1st Team
Steve Aylsworth Defensive Back 1st Team
Ryan Dritz Linebacker 1st Team
Jeremy Barrow Defensive End 1st Team
Jason Victor Utility Back 2nd Team
Jeff Welch Defensive Back 2nd Team
Lloyd Miller Defensive Back 2nd Team
1995 Dave Talbot Offensive Line 1st Team
Marmonte League Jason Victor Wide Receiver 1st Team
Jamal Harris Running Back 1st Team
Pat Casteel Defensive Back 1st Team
Bobby DeMars Linebacker 1st Team
Jerry Clary Defensive End 1st Team
Steve Aylsworth Utility Back 1st Team
Paul Jacobson Offensive Line 2nd Team
Jonathan Weems Running Back 2nd Team
Bret Young Defensive Back 2nd Team
1996 Chris Brown Offensive Line 1st Team
Marmonte League Joey Cuppari Wide Receiver 1st Team
Scott Swaving Tight End 1st Team
Jonathan Weems Running Back 1st Team
Casey Preston Quarterback 1st Team
Jeremy Golden Defensive Back 1st Team
Bobby DeMars Linebacker 1st Team
Nick Campbell Offensive Line 2nd Team
Elliott Kane Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Kjell Nesen Punter 2nd Team
Bret Young Defensive Back 2nd Team
Scott Nessel Defensive Line 2nd Team
1997 Joey Cuppari Wide Receiver OMVP
Marmonte League Zac Wasserman Quarterback 1st Team
Mike Seidman Tight End 1st Team
Steve Talbot Offensive Lineman 1st Team
Matt Goldstein Linebacker 1st Team
Kamran Salem Linebacker 1st Team
Jared Kearns Defensive Back 1st Team
Travis Campbell Defensive Back 1st Team
David Mansell Defensive End 1st Team
David Hu Defensive Back 1st Team
Marc Cittadino Offensive Lineman 2nd Team
J.R. Ross Fullback 2nd Team
Kevin Howard Defensive Back 2nd Team
Ryan Welch Defensive Back 2nd Team
1998 Mike Seidman Tight End Lineman of Year
Marmonte League Travis Campbell Wide Receiver 1st Team
Drew Thomas Kicker 1st Team
Keith Holt Offensive Lineman 1st Team
Julian Lambert Utility 1st Team
Jordan Lampos Linebacker 1st Team
Chris Catalano Defensive Back 1st Team
Jarod Koenig Defensive Line 1st Team
Zac Wasserman Quarterback 2nd Team
Ryan Foltz Defensive Back 2nd Team
Ryan Martin Offensive Lineman 2nd Team
Kevin Howard Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Matt Warman Linebacker 2nd Team
1999 Jorday Lampos Wide Receiver MVP
Marmonte League Keith Holt Linebacker DMVP
Zac Wasserman Offensive Lineman Lineman of Year
Julian Lambert Quarterback 1st Team
Mike DeBolt Running Back 1st Team
Kyle Schatz Offensive Line 1st Team
Leo Reed Defensive Line 1st Team
Ben Lorier Defensive Line 1st Team
Drew Thomas Linebacker 1st Team
Josh Golden Kicker 1st Team
Chris Catalano Defensive Back 2nd Team
Tony Muna Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Scott Benkert Running Back 2nd Team
Mark Manning Tight End 2nd Team
Taylor Shie Offensive Line 2nd Team
Dushan Angius Offensive Line 2nd Team
Ryan Foltz Defensive Line 2nd Team
Dan Catalano Defensive Back 2nd Team
Linebacker 2nd Team
2000 Ryan Foltz Wide Receiver MVP
Marmonte League Leo Reed Linebacker DMVP
Mark Manning Offensive Lineman Lineman of Year
Josh Sullivan Offensive Line 1st Team
Jonathan Contos Running Back 1st Team
John White Linebacker 1st Team
Dan Catalano Defensive Back 1st Team
Phil McKnight Defensive Back 1st Team
Devin Lorier Linebacker 1st Team
Joe Lemma Defensive Line 1st Team
Travis Swatosh Kicker 1st Team
Todd Feiereisen Quarterback 2nd Team
Chad Spears Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Chad Henley Offensive Line 2nd Team
Bill Thompson Defensive Line 2nd Team
Steve Hall Offensive Line 2nd Team
2001 Zach Verdin Offensive Line 1st Team
Marmonte League Brett Dashe Defensive Line 1st Team
Kevin Hames Linebacker 1st Team
Kasey O’Brien Defensive Back 1st Team
Chris Cannon Defensive Back 1st Team
Kenneth Mackins Kick Returner 1st Team
Bill Thompson Defensive Line 2nd Team
Jeremy Schlinz Offensive Line 2nd Team
Matt Silver Tight End 2nd Team
Todd Feiereisen Quarterback 2nd Team
Trevor Connor Kicker 2nd Team
2002 Michael Stuart MVP
Marmonte League Zach Verdin Lineman of Year
Kenneth Mackins Defensive Back 1stTeam
Jimmy Miller Defensive Line 1st Team
Greg Newman Linebacker 1st Team
Peter Wangerin Defensive Line 1st Team
Merrill Mullaly Running Back 1st Team
Glenn Martin Offensive Line 1st Team
Derek Foley Offensive Line 1st Team
Erik Vose Quarterback 2nd Team
Matt Hileman Linebacker 2nd Team
Jeff Wurts Offensive Line 2nd Team
Rob Daniel Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Trevor Connor Kicker 2nd Team
David Winer Defensive Line 2nd Team
Marcus Maddocks Defensive Back 2nd Team
Cody Cipriano Defensive Back 2nd Team
2003 Jimmy Miller Co-MVP
Marmonte League Michael Stuart Co-MVP
Greg Newman DMVP
Marcus Maddocks Defensive Back 1st Team
Steve Gatena Offensive Line 1st Team
Jeff Wurts Offensive Line 1st Team
Tahj Mowry Running Back 1st Team
David Winer Defensive Line 1st Team
Matt Hileman Linebacker 1st Team
Ryan Ruel Defensive Back 1st Team
Brett Westernoff Defensive Back 1st Team
Jeff Rapoport Utility 1st Team
David Romano Offensive Line 2nd Team
Jeff Miller Defensive Line 2nd Team
Jason Berg Linebacker 2nd Team
Ryan Merritt Kicker 2nd Team
2004 Jose Martinez Offensive Line 1st Team
Marmonte League Jeff Rapoport Running Back 1st Team
Jeff Miller Defensive Line 1st Team
Brock White Linebacker 1st Team
Marlon Bills Defensive Back 1st Team
Kevin O’Flaherty Offensive Line 2nd Team
Brandon Hoffman Kicker 2nd Team
2005 Kevin O’Flaherty Offensive Line 1st Team
Marmonte League Jeff Miller Defensive Line 1st Team
Brock White Running Back 2nd Team
Jordan Mannisto Kicker 2nd Team
Scott Matheson Offensive Line 2nd Team
2006 Ryan Campbell Quarterback OMVP
Marmonte League Chase Calderon Linebacker DMVP
David Ruelas Offensive Line 1st Team
Michael Streck-Woodard Wide Receiver 1st Team
Jordan Mannisto Kicker 1st Team
Tyrone Duncan Defensive Line 1st Team
Chase Thibeault Defensive Line 1st Team
Brad Wangerin Linebacker 1st Team
Justin Lilley Linebacker 1st Team
Pat Barraza Defensive Back 1st Team
Byron Sells Defensive Back 1st Team
Tommy Stuart Offensive Line 2nd Team
Evan Christiansen Tight End 2nd Team
Curtis Peterson Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Tommy Doupe Defensive Line 2nd Team
Matt Kennedy Defensive Line 2nd Team
Kyle Oglesby Defensive Back 2nd Team
2007 Cooper Shockley Running Back OMVP
Marmonte League Jordan Mannisto Kicker 1st Team
Curtis Peterson Wide Receiver 1st Team
Nick Owens Quarterback 1st Team
Justin Lilley Linebacker 1st Team
Spencer Christiansen Offensive Line 1st Team
Tommy Doupe Defensive Line 1st Team
James DeLaCerna Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Michael Lorenzo Offensive Line 2nd Team
Tommy Stuart Offensive Line 2nd Team
Steve Hagy Wide Receiver 2nd Team
2008 Steve Hagy Wide Receiver 1st Team
Marmonte League James DeLaCerna Wide Receiver 1st Team
Nick Isham Utility 1st Team
Spencer Christensen Offensive Line 1st Team
Justin Lilley Defensive Back 1st Team
Zach Dunaj Linebacker 1st Team
Michael Lorenzo Offensive Line 2nd Team
Tavior Mowry Running Back 2nd Team
Lukas Freeman Linebacker 2nd Team
Chris Cisi Linebacker 2nd Team
Nelson Spruce Defensive Back 2nd Team
Ben Conlin Quarterback 2nd Team
2009 Nick Isham Quarterback MVP
Marmonte League Nelson Spruce Wide Receiver Wide Receiver of Year
Adrian Muguerza Linebacker Linebacker of Year
Michael Lorenzo Offensive Line 1st Team
Brad Cotner Offensive Line 1st Team
Tavior Mowry Running Back 1st Team
Alex Ball Kicker 1st Team
Justin Solis Defensive Line 1st Team
Max Winsberg Linebacker 1st Team
Michael Tack Defensive Back 1st Team
Brendon Root-Burks Offensive Line 2nd Team
Johnny Stuart Defensive Line 2nd Team
Shane Giraldo Linebacker 2nd Team
Casey Bliss Defensive Back 2nd Team
2010 Nick Isham Quarterback MVP
Marmonte League Nelson Spruce WR/DB Defensive Back of Year
Justin Solis Defensive Line Defensive Lineman of Year
Keith Ramljak Offensive Line 1st Team
Tavior Mowry Running Back 1st Team
Alex Ball Kicker 1st Team
Kenneth Aching Defensive Line 1st Team
Johnny Stuart Defensive Line 1st Team
Max Winsberg Line Backer 1st Team
Dashon Hunt Defensive Back 1st Team
Casey Bliss Defensive Back 1st Team
Jordie Hannel Offensive Line 2nd Team
Jared Fry Wide Receiver 2nd Team
Jack Shepherd Line Backer 2nd Team
Jose Muguerza Utility 2nd Team
2011 Dashon Hunt Co-MVP
Marmonte League Justin Moore Co-MVP
Keith Ramljak Offensive Line Offensive Lineman of the Year
Justin Solis Defensive Line Defensive Lineman of the Year
David Ortiz Linebacker Linebacker of the Year
Johnny Stuart Defensive Line 1st Team
Kenneth Ahching Defensive Line 1st Team
Bradley Wellman Defensive Back 1st Team
Connor Cook Utility 1st Team
Anthony Davanzo Offensive Line 1st Team
Jordie Hannel Offensive Line 1st Team
Cody Tuttle Wide Receiver 1st Team
Alex Ball Kicker 1st Team
Tony Mekari Offensive Line 2nd Team
2012
Marmonte League
* Note: no second team selected in 1978
Westlake High School Football